Showing posts with label Laws. Show all posts
[…] protected environment, including operating rooms, holding and recovery
areas, labor and delivery suites, newborn intensive care nurseries, and
sterile processing departments. See Centers for Disease Control,
Guidelines for Environmental Infection Control in Health-Care
Facilities: Recommendations of CDC and t


NOTE from Joan about this separate section:

QUESTIONS The DOJ is asking the public to comment on, will follow the
explanations given.

"Service animal"

The Department is proposing to amend the definition of "service animal" in
§ 36.104 of the current regulation, which is defined as, "any guide dog,
signal dog, or other animal individually trained to do work or perform
tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including, but
not limited to, guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting
individuals with impaired hearing to intruders or sounds, providing
minimal protection or rescue work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching
dropped items." Proposed § 36.104 would:

* Remove "guide" or "signal" as descriptions of types of service dogs
and add "other common domestic" animal to the Department’s current
definition;
* Remove "individuals with impaired vision" and replace it with
"individuals who are blind or have low vision";