Showing posts with label Laws. Show all posts
[…] disability the opportunity to obtain goods, services, or accommodations
without having the service animal on the premises;
* Add requirements that the work or tasks performed by a service
animal must be directly related to the handler’s disability; that a
service animal that accompanies an individual with a disability into a
place of public accommodation must be individually trained to do work or
perform a task, be housebroken, and be under the control of its owner;
and that a service animal must have a harness, leash, or other tether;
* Modify the language in § 36.302(c)(2), which currently states,
"[n]othing in this part requires a public accommodation to supervise or
care for a service animal," to read, "[a] public accommodation is not
responsible for caring for or supervising a service animal," and relocate
this provision to proposed § 36.302(c)(5). (This proposed language does
not require that the person with a disability care for his or her service