Sunday, July 27
[…] a disability, but has never imposed any type of formal training
requirements or certification process. While some groups have urged the
Department to modify this position, the Department does not believe such a
modification would serve the array of individuals with disabilities who
use service animals.

Detailed regulatory text changes and the Department’s response to public
comments on these issues and others are discussed below in the definition
section, § 36.104, and the section on modifications in policies,
practices, and procedures, § 36.302(c).

Section 36.302 Modifications in policies, practices, or procedures

Section 36.302(c) Service animals

The Department’s regulation now states that "[g]enerally, a public
accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit
the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability." 28 CFR
36.302(c)(1). In general, the Department is proposing to retain the scope
of the current regulation while clarifying its longstanding policies and
interpretations.

The Department is proposing to revise § 36.302(c) by adding the following